Tutors & Lab Assistants


During the fall & spring semesters, the Computer Science Department hires several tutors to assist students with computer projects. All tutors are Computer Science or Software Engineering majors and are proficient in many applications such as Word, Excel, Access, C++, C, Java, MATLAB, HTML/XML, FrontPage, and assembly language. The tutors can be found in the Museum building’s computer lab.

Spring 2018:

MONDAY

Monday 10 – 11 am – Nathaniel Lewis (C#, C++, Java)

Monday 11 – 12 pm – Vernon Foley (Java, C, C++, MySQL, Visual Basic, Matlab)

Monday 12 -1 pm – Zach Burke (Java, C, C++, Python, Assembly)

Monday 1 – 2 pm – Alex Reid (Java, Matlab, C++, C#, JavaScript, CSS, HTML5)

Monday 2 – 3 pm – Zach Burke (Java, C, C++, Python, Assembly)

TUESDAY

Tuesday 10:20 – 11 am – Zach Burke (Java, C, C++, Python, Assembly)

Tuesday 11-12 pm – Michael Fryer (Java, C#, C, C++, JavaScript, Nodejs, Python, HTML, CSS, MySQL)

Tuesday 12:15 -1 pm – Zach Burke (Java, C, C++, Python, Assembly)

Tuesday 1 -2 pm – Colter McClure (AppInventor, C, Java, C++, Python)

Tuesday 2-3 pm – Colter McClure (AppInventor, C, Java, C++, Python)

Tuesday 3-4 pm – Nathaniel Lewis (C#, C++, Java)

WEDNESDAY

Wednesday 10 – 11 am – Michael Fryer (Java, C#, C, C++, JavaScript, Nodejs, Python, HTML, CSS, MySQL)

Wednesday 11 – 12 pm – Vernon Foley (Java, C, C++, MySQL, Visual Basic, Matlab)

Wednesday 12 – 1 pm – Alex Reid (Java, Matlab, C++, C#, JavaScript, CSS, HTML5)

Wednesday 1 – 2 pm – Alex Reid (Java, Matlab, C++, C#, JavaScript, CSS, HTML5)

Wednesday 3 – 4 pm – Nathaniel Lewis (C#, C++, Java)

THURSDAY

Thursday 11-12 pm – Michael Fryer (Java, C#, C, C++, JavaScript, Nodejs, Python, HTML, CSS, MySQL)

Thursday 12 – 1 pm – Alex Reid (Java, Matlab, C++, C#, JavaScript, CSS, HTML5)

Thursday 1 – 2 pm – Michael Fryer (Java, C#, C, C++, JavaScript, Nodejs, Python, HTML, CSS, MySQL)

Thursday 2 – 3 pm – Colter McClure (AppInventor, C, Java, C++, Python)

Thursday 3 – 4 pm – Colter McClure (AppInventor, C, Java, C++, Python)

FRIDAY

Friday 10 – 11 am – Michael Fryer (Java, C#, C, C++, JavaScript, Nodejs, Python, HTML, CSS, MySQL)

Friday 11 – 12 pm – Vernon Foley (Java, C, C++, MySQL, Visual Basic, Matlab)

Friday 12 – 1 pm – Vernon Foley (Java, C, C++, MySQL, Visual Basic, Matlab)

Friday 1 – 2 pm – Nathaniel Lewis (C#, C++, Java)

Friday 3 -4 pm – Nathaniel Lewis (C#, C++, Java)

CS Barbecue_2008-062